Getting your spouse’s visa to the Republic of Ireland

If your spouse (or other family member) requires a visa to enter the Republic of Ireland, then they need to apply for a visa to join the EU family member.  You can apply for a visa to Ireland using their AVATS system, but before applying check whether you actually require a visa.

As per Directive 2004/38/EC, all visas that are required for the family member of an EEA national, must be issued FREE OF CHARGE.

When applying for a visa for my wife, we submitted our visa directly to the Embassy of Ireland via post.

We submitted the following along with the signed declaration:

  • Copy of EU passport
  • Original Marriage Certificate
  • Letter from EU National stating:

I (Name) will be travelling with my spouse (name) on the DD MONTH, YEAR.  We will be travelling together.  We are applying for a Class D Long Stay visa.  We have included a Special Delivery envelope with the application for the safe, secure return of all of our documents.

 

  • Birth certificates of our children
  • Passport of my wife (They then requested her old expired passport – so ensure you send them all – just keep copies)

I’m sure this doesnt need stating: but send all documents SPECIAL DELIVERY.  And send a return Special Delivery envelope (Ensure you take note of the barcode on the return envelope before sealing it into the envelope).

When you complete the AVATS system, you will need to print off the confirmation page to send with your application.  Remember to make note and keep a second copy for your records.

 

3 thoughts on “Getting your spouse’s visa to the Republic of Ireland”

  1. I don’t know if you have any information that could be of use but my Algerian wife has applied for her C-visa via the Irish embassy in Abu Dhabi. They rejected it the first time because I applied as an Irish citizen instead of British (I have dual citizenship). The second time I didn’t make that mistake. We’re now in the 6th week of waiting for her visa to join me in Ireland. Should it really be taking this long – 6 weeks? If anyone reading this knows anything about delays, could they get in touch please?

    Thanks

    1. Hey, sorry about the delay in responding. Sadly, as an Irish National you cannot rely on the Directive to excersise treaty rights in Ireland.

      I also draw your attention to the Home Office’s interpretation outlined in their freedom of information response to Mr Singh: https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/surinder_singh_for_dual_british

      The UK interprets this judgment to mean that a dual British/Irish citizen cannot rely on their Irish citizenship to exercise free movement rights in the UK (and so bring in family members under EU law). Similarly, the same person cannot rely on their British citizenship to exercise free movement rights in Ireland. In both situations, the person would be residing in a Member State of which they are a national and in which they enjoy an unconditional right to reside. Consequently, a dual British/Irish citizen moving from Ireland to the UK would not be able to be able to invoke the judgment in Surinder Singh in order to engage family reunification rights, because their residence in Ireland would not have been covered by the Free Movement Directive.

      There is, of course, nothing to prevent a British/Irish citizen from exercising their free movement rights in a Member State of which they are not a national and relying on Surinder Singh on their return to the UK (or Ireland, as the case may be).

      However, as for waiting times, it took my wife’s visa (issued in London) two months (of persistent chasing) – you can see communication outlined on Immigration Boards: http://www.immigrationboards.com/ireland/irish-visa-class-d-t135190.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *